Accident Cessna U206F Stationair C-GTCM, Thursday 9 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 July 1992
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:Daniel Gilbert
Registration: C-GTCM
MSN: U206-01825
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portland International Jetport, Cumberland County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:St Georges, CD
Destination airport:Portland, ME (KPWM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS EN ROUTE WHEN HE NOTED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER AND THAT THE FUEL GAGE WAS DE-ENERGIZED. HE CONTINUED THE FLIGHT, BUT DURING AN ILS RUNWAY 29 APPROACH AT THE DESTINATION, A TOTAL LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER OCCURRED. THE PILOT DECIDED TO DESCEND BELOW THE CLOUDS INTO VMC, WHICH HE ENCOUNTERED AT ABOUT 400 FEET MSL OVER CASCO BAY. HE STATED THAT HE WAS READING A CHART TO LOCATE THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT DITCHED THE AIRPLANE IN THE BAY, ESCAPED FROM THE AIRPLANE, AND WAS RESCUED BY COAST GUARD, BUT THE PASSENGER DID NOT ESCAPE FROM THE AIRPLANE. DURING AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE, ABOUT 15 GALLONS OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE LEFT TANK AND ABOUT ONE HALF GALLON WAS DRAINED FROM THE RIGHT TANK. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND POSITIONED TO THE RIGHT TANK. THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER WAS NOT VERIFIED.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, RESULTING IN FUEL STARVATION DUE TO IMPROPER POSITIONING OF THE FUEL SELECTOR. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: AN UNDETERMINED ELECTRICAL FAILURE, AND LOSS OF FUEL QUANTITY INDICATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92FA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92FA093

Location