| Date: | Wednesday 8 July 1992 |
| Time: | 17:55 LT |
| Type: | Hiller FH-1100 |
| Owner/operator: | Pacific Shore Aviation |
| Registration: | N5061F |
| MSN: | 223 |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C18 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Van Nuys, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KVNY) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FIRST PILOT WAS PRACTICING HOVERING FROM A MOVABLE HELIPAD FOR ABOUT 30 MINUTES BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. DURING THIS TIME THE FIRST PILOT PERFORMED 5 VERTICAL LIFT-OFFS AND LANDINGS. AFTER THE LAST LANDING THE SECOND PILOT BOARDED THE HELICOPTER AND OCCUPIED THE LEFT FRONT SEAT. THE SECOND PILOT INITIATED A LIFT-OFF TO A HOVER AND DURING THIS TIME THE FIRST PILOT FAILED TO SUPERVISE THE FLIGHT AND THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO DRIFT OFF THE HELIPAD TO THE RIGHT. THE SECOND PILOT FAILED TO APPLY THE PROPER FLIGHT CONTROLS TO ARREST THE DRIFT EVEN THOUGH THE FIRST PILOT REPORTED THAT BOTH PILOTS APPLIED FULL LEFT CYCLIC. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE CONTACTED THE ASPHALT RAMP SURFACE AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM FAILURES. BOTH PILOTS HAD ONLY ACCRUED 2 FLIGHT HOURS IN THE HELICOPTER MAKE AND MODEL.
Probable Cause: THE SECOND PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE ROTORCRAFT FLIGHT CONTROLS AND THE FIRST PILOT'S POOR SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT. A FACTOR RELATING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS BOTH PILOT'S INEXPERIENCE IN THE HELICOPTER MAKE AND MODEL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92LA288 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX92LA288
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location