| Date: | Wednesday 8 July 1992 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-200T |
| Owner/operator: | Lyddon Flying Service |
| Registration: | N3030K |
| MSN: | 34-7970103 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2633 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-EB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Lamar, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KLAA) |
| Destination airport: | Colorado Spring, CO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT NOTED AN UNSAFE INDICATION AFTER LOWERING THE LANDING GEAR AND OBSERVED THROUGH A MIRROR THE NOSEWHEEL WAS NOT LOCKED. HE ELECTED TO LAND WHEELS UP. POST INCIDENT INSPECTION DISCLOSED THE BOLT THAT ATTACHES THE UPPER DRAG LINK TO THE NOSE GEAR TRUNNION HAD SHEARED. LABORATORY EXAMINATION DISCLOSED TORSIONAL BENDING FATIGUE TYPICAL OF HIGH CYCLE LOW LOAD FATIGUE.
Probable Cause: FRACTURED NOSE LANDING GEAR BOLT DUE TO FATIGUE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN92IA072 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN92IA072
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 July 2024 |
OB-2053 |
Alas del Oriente SAC |
0 |
Caballococha Airfield (SPBC), Caballococha, Loreto |
 |
min |
Location