Accident Air Tractor AT-502 N7315L, Wednesday 8 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 July 1992
Time:08:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:Miller's Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N7315L
MSN: 0006
Total airframe hrs:2267 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-15AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mamou, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Basile, LA (LA01)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A LOW PASS OVER THE AIRSTRIP PRIOR TO STARTING HIS APPROACH. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH THE RIGHT WING OF THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A TELEPHONE POLE ON THE APPROACH END OF THE AIRSTRIP. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN ADJACENT THE AIRSTRIP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER CLEARANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92DRD04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92DRD04

Location