| Date: | Tuesday 7 July 1992 |
| Time: | 10:39 LT |
| Type: | Maule MX-7-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N148DP |
| MSN: | 11015C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 758 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Okeechobee, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tampa, FL (KTPF) |
| Destination airport: | Stuart, FL (KSUA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT OF N148DP FILED A VFR FLIGHT PLAN, BUT DID NOT OBTAIN NOTAM INFORMATION FOR HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT. EN ROUTE HE REPORTED TO THE AIR FORCE AVON PARK OPERATIONS THAT HE INTENDED TO PASS TO THE SOUTH OF THE RESTRICTED AREA AT AVON PARK. WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 1,400 FEET OVER INSTRUMENT ROUTE 34 (IR 34), N148DP ENCOUNTERED A FLIGHT OF FOUR F16 AIRCRAFT FLYING AT 1,500 FEET AT 500 KNOTS. THE F16 AIRCRAFT WERE IN WIDE FORMATION AND NONE OF THE AIRCRAFT HAD RADAR CONTACT WITH N148DP. THE LEAD AIRCRAFT PERFORMED A 6 'G' PULL UP TO AVOID COLLISION WITH N148DP. N148DP ENCOUNTERED WAKE TURBULENCE FROM THE F16 AND SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE STRUCTURE. THE PILOT OF N148DP CONTINUED TO THE DESTINATION AND LANDED UNEVENTFULLY. THE F16 FLIGHT CONTINUED THE MISSION AND RETURNED TO BASE UNEVENTFULLY. THE IR 34 ROUTE WAS ON A NOTICE TO AIRMAN (NOTAM) AS BEING ACTIVE AT THE TIME OF THE OCCURRENCE.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND OF N148DP TO OBTAIN NOTAM INFORMATION CONCERNING MILITARY ROUTES ALONG HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT, RESULTING IN HIS ENCOUNTER WITH A FLIGHT OF F16 AIRCRAFT WHO WERE OPERATING ON A MILITARY ROUTE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA92LA147 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA92LA147
Location