Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N3650N, Tuesday 7 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 July 1992
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Southern Air, Inc.
Registration: N3650N
MSN: 301-0249
Total airframe hrs:4858 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cotton Plant, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT THE AIRPLANE LOST TOTAL ENGINE POWER AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A SOFT FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED A FAILED MASTER ROD IN THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92DPG05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92DPG05

Location