Accident Cessna 180 N1607C, Sunday 5 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 July 1992
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:George Anderson
Registration: N1607C
MSN: 30307
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSFM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING, HE ENCOUNTERED A LEFT CROSSWIND GUST, AND HE LOST DIRECTION CONTROL. THE PILOT SAID AS HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO REGAIN CONTROL WHEN THE WIND RAISED THE LEFT WING, SWERVING THE AIRPLANE TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED TO THE LEFT, DAMAGING THE RIGHT WING SPAR AND THE PROPELLER. THE PILOT REPORTED THERE WERE NO AIRPLANE MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA086