Accident Stinson 108-3 N592C, Sunday 5 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 July 1992
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Talmadge Westmoreland
Registration: N592C
MSN: 108-3592
Total airframe hrs:1407 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montague, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord, CA (KCCR)
Destination airport:(KYVR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL DISINTEGRATED JUST AFTER TOUCHDOWN AND HE COULD NOT PREVENT THE AIRCRAFT FROM VEERING OFF THE RUNWAY. AS THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED THE GRASSY DIRT AREA NEXT TO THE RUNWAY, THE LEFT AXLE DUG INTO THE SOIL AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WHEEL ASSEMBLY WAS AN ORIGINAL EQUIPMENT ITEM ON THE AIRCRAFT, WHICH WAS MANUFACTURED IN 1948 AND HAS ACCRUED A TOTAL TIME IN SERVICE OF 1,407 HOURS. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD REMOVED AND INSPECTED THE WHEEL THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT AND THAT IT APPEARED NORMAL. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE WHEEL PIECES BY THE PILOT REVEALED EVIDENCE OF A SMALL FAIRLY RECENT CRACK IN THE WHEEL CASTING NEAR THE AXLE. THE PILOT FURTHER SAID THE CRACK WAS IN THE INSIDE PART OF THE WHEEL AND UNDER THE TIRE WHERE IT COULDN'T HAVE BEEN OBSERVED UNLESS THE WHEEL HAD BEEN COMPLETELY DISASSEMBLED.

Probable Cause: THE DISINTEGRATION OF THE LEFT WHEEL DURING THE LANDING ROLL OUT AND THE RESULTANT INABILITY OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT NATURE OF THE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED BY THE AIRCRAFT AFTER LEAVING THE RUNWAY SURFACE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA282

Location