Accident Cessna 180 N2824A, Saturday 4 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 July 1992
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2824A
MSN: 30024
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naknek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 180 WAS TAKING OFF FROM A SANDY BEACH WITH A 90 DEGREE CROSSWIND THAT HE ESTIMATED TO BE 15 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 30. HE STATED THAT A GUST CAUSED THE NOSE TO WEATHERCOCK, AND BY THE TIME HE REDUCED THE POWER, THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED LOOSE SAND. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR LEG WAS PULLED FROM THE LANDING GEAR BOX, AND THE RIGHT WING WAS BENT DURING THE AIRCRAFT'S IMPACT WITH THE SURFACE..

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS INCLUDE GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA102

Location