| Date: | Saturday 4 July 1992 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Helicopter Services Of Nevada |
| Registration: | N2321R |
| MSN: | 2027 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 119 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Barstow, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER WAS ENGAGED IN FILMING AN OFF ROAD VEHICLE RACE FOR A MAJOR SPORTS TELEVISION NETWORK. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS FOLLOWING THE RACE CARS ON THE COURSE AND MADE A LOW ALTITUDE TURN INTO A TAILWIND HE LATER DISCOVERED WAS 20 KNOTS OR GREATER. THE HELICOPTER LOST MAIN ROTOR RPM, DESCENDED INTO A HILLSIDE AND ROLLED OVER. ACCORDING TO THE LIMITATIONS SECTION OF THE ROBINSON R22B POH, THE MAXIMUM DEMONSTRATED TAILWIND COMPONENT CAPABILITY IS 17 KNOTS.
Probable Cause: 1) THE PILOT'S MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE INTO A TAILWIND CONDITION WHICH EXCEEDED THE PERFORMANCE CAPABILITIES OF THE HELICOPTER, 2) HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER MAIN ROTOR RPM, AND 3) THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF AN ALTITUDE FOR THE MANEUVERS WHICH WAS TOO LOW TO ALLOW FOR REMEDIAL ACTION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92LA280 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX92LA280