| Date: | Saturday 4 July 1992 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140A |
| Owner/operator: | K And R, Inc. |
| Registration: | N9664A |
| MSN: | 15385 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10083 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-16 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grain Valley, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gardner, KS (K34) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED DURING LANDING AND HE HELD FORWARD CONTROL PRESSURE AT THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN. HE THEN APPLIED 'TOO MUCH BRAKE,' AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S EXCESSIVE APPLICATION OF WHEEL BRAKES AFTER TOUCHDOWN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92LA200 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92LA200
Location