| Date: | Saturday 4 July 1992 |
| Time: | 10:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Shultz, Robert |
| Registration: | N3419C |
| MSN: | 26462 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 619 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145 2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Franktown, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING APPROACH TO A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP THE PILOT WAS HIGH AND LANDED NEAR MIDFIELD ON A 1,700 FOOT GRASS STRIP. HE BECAME CONCERNED THAT HE WOULD BE UNABLE TO STOP ON THE RUNWAY REMAINING AND INITIATED A GO-AROUND. DURING THE GO-AROUND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TREES OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. AIRPORT ELEVATION IS 6,700 FEET AND THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS APPROXIMATELY 8,800 FEET.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED INITIATION OF THE GO-AROUND FOLLOWING A BALKED LANDING. A FACTOR WAS: HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN92LA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN92LA071
Location