Accident Avid Flyer C N1572T, Saturday 4 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 July 1992
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer C
Owner/operator:Borgaes/martin/elliott
Registration: N1572T
MSN: 766
Total airframe hrs:90 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 582UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chiloquin, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaver Marsh, OR (2S2
Destination airport:Klamath Falls, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APPROXIMATELY 20 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT REPORTED DEPARTING WITH 8 GALLONS OF FUEL AND 3 GALLONS WAS OBSERVED IN THE FUEL TANK SUBSEQUENT TO THE ACCIDENT. FAA ON SITE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED NO APPARENT CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING DURING WHICH TIME THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT AND THE NOSE WHEEL SEPARATED.

Probable Cause: POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND NOSE GEAR SEPARATION DUE TO OVERLOAD. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: TERRAIN CONDITION - DIRT BANK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA143

Location