Accident Lancair 235 N120FR, Friday 3 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 July 1992
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N120FR
MSN: 120
Total airframe hrs:84 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-GPU
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winnemucca, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesquite, NV (67L)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AFTER TOUCHDOWN AND COULD NOT CORRECT THE SITUATION PRIOR TO THE AIRCRAFT VEERING OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDING WITH A RAISED LIP OF A CONCRETE SLAB.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA277

Location