Accident Piper PA-28R-201 N91886, Friday 3 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 July 1992
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201
Owner/operator:Atti, Inc.
Registration: N91886
MSN: 28-37037
Total airframe hrs:2995 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Casa Grande, AZ (CGZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR SAID THAT HE AND THE STUDENT WERE PERFORMING SIMULATED FORCED LANDINGS TO THE AIRPORT RUNWAY. THE INSTRUCTOR SAID HE BECAME PREOCCUPIED AND NEGLECTED TO NOTICE THAT THE STUDENT HAD FAILED TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE STUDENT TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR PRIOR TO LANDING AND THE FAILURE OF THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TO PROPERLY SUPERVISE THE CONDUCT OF THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA287