| Date: | Thursday 2 July 1992 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421B |
| Owner/operator: | Professional Pilot Associates |
| Registration: | N11BU |
| MSN: | 421B0912 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hayward, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | (KHWD) |
| Destination airport: | Oakland, CA (KOAK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE OVERPRIMED THE RIGHT ENGINE WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO START IT. DURING THE START OPERATION, AN ACCUMULATION OF FUEL VAPOR LOCATED OUTBOARD OF THE RIGHT ENGINE EXPLODED AND RIPPED OPEN A YARD LONG PORTION OF THE RIGHT WING'S UPPER SKIN PANELS. EVIDENCE WAS OBSERVED OF AN UNCORRECTED PREEXISTING FUEL LEAK IN THE VICINITY OF THE RIGHT ENGINE'S AUXILIARY FUEL PUMP. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS AN A & P MECHANIC, AND HE OWNED, OPERATED AND MAINTAINED THE AIRPLANE.
Probable Cause: THE EXPLOSION OF FUEL VAPORS IN THE RIGHT WING DUE TO THE PILOT'S OVERPRIMING OF THE RIGHT ENGINE DURING A START ATTEMPT AND AN UNCORRECTED PREEXISTING FUEL SYSTEM LEAK. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE PERFORMED ON THE AIRCRAFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92LA276 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX92LA276
Location