| Date: | Thursday 2 July 1992 |
| Time: | 01:50 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-222 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N7467U |
| MSN: | 21921/1639 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 137 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Janesville, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Denver, CO (KDEN) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE OPERATOR REPORTED THAT THE FLIGHT WAS DESCENDING THROUGH 26,000 FT IN HEAVY RAIN, HAIL AND MODERATE TURBULENCE. THE FLIGHT CREW TURNED ON THE FASTEN SEAT BELT SIGN AND TOLD THE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS TO TAKE THEIR SEATS. BEFORE THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT IN THE AFT GALLEY COULD REACH HER SEAT, SHE WAS UPSET BY TURBULENCE AND BROKE HER ANKLE.
Probable Cause: THE CAPTAIN'S DELAY IN ISSUING INSTRUCTIONS TO THE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS TO TAKE THEIR SEATS, AND HIS POOR CREW COORDINATION. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE TURBULENCE IN CLOUDS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92LA206 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92LA206