| Date: | Sunday 17 January 1982 |
| Time: | 08:16 |
| Type: | Bede BD-5B |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N381JH |
| MSN: | 3553 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3 hours |
| Engine model: | KAWASAKI 1000CC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mojave, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mojave, CA (MHV) |
| Destination airport: | Mojave, CA (MHV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER TAKEOFF THE AMATEUR BUILT BEDE-5 ENTERED LEFT TRAFFIC AND CIRCLED THE AIRPORT ONCE AT 700 TO 1000 FEET AGL. DURING THE SECOND 180 DEGREE TURN FROM THE DOWNWIND LEG TO THE RUNWAY HEADING A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE BANK ANGLE SUDDENLY INCREASED AND THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT DROPPED RESULTING IN A NEARLY VERTICAL DESCENT TO THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST APPROXIMATELY 1/4 MILE SHORT OF RUNWAY 07. EXAMINATION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AND ATTACHMENTS REVEALED NO SIGNS OF PREIMPACT DISCREPANCIES OR MALFUNCTIONS. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82FUQ08 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02306 