| Date: | Monday 29 June 1992 |
| Time: | 21:31 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2362C |
| MSN: | 30662 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4410 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Glendale, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mesa, AZ (KFFZ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED AFTER TOUCHDOWN. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE LEFT MAIN GEAR TIRE SUSTAINED A BLOW OUT AND HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT WHEEL TUBE VALVE STEM BROKE OFF AT THE BASE DUE TO DRY ROT. THE TUBE REPORTEDLY HAD 1,200 HOURS SINCE NEW. THE AIRCRAFT HAD AN ANNUAL INSPECTION 7 HOURS AND ONE MONTH PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAIN GEAR INNER TUBE DUE TO DRY ROT, AND, THE INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE AND PREFLIGHT INSPECTIONS CONDUCTED ON THE AIRCRAFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92LA269 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX92LA269
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location