Accident Piper J3 N92483, Monday 29 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 June 1992
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3
Owner/operator:Stewarts Aircraft Service
Registration: N92483
MSN: 16955
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:9370 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waynesville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING A LANDING ON A GRASS RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND PORPOISED TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT THEN ABORTED THE LANDING BY APPLYING FULL POWER; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE PROCEEDED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY UNDER FULL POWER, WHERE THE LANDING GEAR BECAME ENTANGLED IN LONG WEEDS AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE ON THE GROUND DUE TO HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT. THIS RESULTED IN AN UNSUCCESSFUL ABORTED TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE VEERING OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSING OVER. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA135

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 July 1988 N92483 Stewart's Aircraft Service 0 Waynesville, OH sub
20 August 1994 N92483 Stewert Aircraft Service 0 Leesburg, OH sub

Location