| Date: | Sunday 28 June 1992 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Rans S-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N43364 |
| MSN: | 1191148 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 41 hours |
| Engine model: | ROTAX 582-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saluda, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE CIRCLING TO PHOTOGRAPH A LIGHTHOUSE, WHILE OVERWATER AT 100 FEET AGL, WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT DITCHED THE AIRPLANE IN WATER, WHERE THE OCCUPANTS WERE RESCUED BY PERSONNEL ON A NEARBY BOAT. THE AIRCRAFT REMAINED AFLOAT UNTIL IT WAS RECOVERED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED WATER CONTAMINATED FUEL IN THE FUEL PUMP AND FUEL TANKS. SEVEN GALLONS OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE TANKS, WHICH INCLUDED ABOUT 20 OUNCES OF WATER. THE FUEL TANK AND PUMP DID NOT COME IN CONTACT WITH THE WATER, WHILE THE AIRPLANE WAS AFLOAT.
Probable Cause: WATER CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL, AND AN INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO92LA089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO92LA089
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location