Serious incident Bell 222UT N222UH, Sunday 28 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 June 1992
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B222 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 222UT
Owner/operator:Air Methods Corporation
Registration: N222UH
MSN: 47545
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:3575 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTS-101-750C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Scipio, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Provo, UT (KPVU)
Destination airport:Panguitch, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE EMS HELICOPTER ENCOUNTERED CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE WHILE EN ROUTE TO PICK UP A PATIENT. DURING THE EVENT, THE NOSE PITCHED UP RAPIDLY TO ABOUT 20 DEGREES, ACTIVATING THE ELT. THE PILOT FELT FEEDBACK THROUGH THE CONTROLS AND LANDED TO RESET THE ELT. LATER, THE PILOT NOTED MAST TORQUE FLUCTUATIONS FOLLOWED BY A ZERO READING ON THE GAUGE. POSTFLIGHT INSPECTION DISCLOSED THE TRANSMISSION HAD CONTACTED ITS MOUNTS, SEVERING SEVERAL ELECTRICAL LEADS INCLUDING THE TORQUE SENSOR. A CRACK WAS ALSO DISCOVERED ABOUT 2 1/2 FEET OUTBOARD OF THE MAIN BLADE GRIP, PROPAGATING BACK FROM THE BLADE LEADING EDGE.

Probable Cause: AN ENCOUNTER WITH CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92IA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92IA067

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 January 1998 N222UH Air Methods Corporation 4 near Sandy, UT w/o
12 January 1998 N222UH Air Methods Sandy, UT w/o

Location