| Date: | Sunday 28 June 1992 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S1S |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8025 |
| MSN: | 10018 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1189 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-B4A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hornell, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (4G6) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID, 'THE AIR[PLANE TOUCHED DOWN AND BOUNCED. IT SEEMED TO OSCILLATE BETWEEN THE TAILWHEEL AND THE MAIN GEAR....IT STARTED TO VEER TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY....I APPLIED FULL THROTTLE...TO GO AROUND.' THE AIRPLANE DID NOT BECOME AIRBORNE AND 'TUMBLED' ON THE GROUND.
Probable Cause: THE MISJUDGED LANDING BY THE PILOT AND HIS SUBSEQUENT IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRPLANE CONTROL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC92LA131 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC92LA131
Location