| Date: | Saturday 27 June 1992 |
| Time: | 22:40 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 767-231ER |
| Owner/operator: | Trans World Airlines |
| Registration: | N602TW |
| MSN: | 22565/21 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 37066 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT9D-7R4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 195 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Jamica, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Stockholm |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE BOEING 767 WAS CLIMBING THROUGH 1000 FEET AFTER TAKEOFF WHEN THERE WAS AN UNCONTAINED FAILURE OF THE RIGHT ENGINE. THE ENGINE WAS SHUT DOWN AND THE AIRPLANE RETURNED FOR AN OVERWEIGHT LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THREE VANES IN THE FIFTH STAGE LOW PRESSURE TURBINE HAD FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE. ENGINE DEBRIS CAUSED MINOR DAMAGE TO THE LOWER WING, FUSELAGE, LANDING GEAR DOORS, AND WING FLAPS ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE AIRPLANE.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE FIFTH STAGE LOW PRESSURE TURBINE VANES DUE TO FATIGUE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC92IA129 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC92IA129
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 January 1983 |
N602TW |
Trans World Airlines - TWA |
0 |
Near San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN) |
 |
min |
Location