This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 February 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Stinson L-5 |
| Owner/operator: | Clevenger Crop Dusters |
| Registration: | N….. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Salinas, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Salinas Muni Airport, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control at 150ft, the wing hit the ground and the aircraft nosed over. Two of the occupants were wing walkers and the pilot was drunk.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=CASAL19600222.1.1&srpos=732&e=31-12-1959-31-12-1960--en--20--721-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash------- 