Accident Cessna 172H N8198L, Saturday 27 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 June 1992
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8198L
MSN: 17256398
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3085 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntsville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huntsville, AL (KHSV)
Destination airport:Huntsville, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS RETURNING TO HIS SHORT (1200 FEET), PRIVATE, GRASS AIRSTRIP. HE DID NOT TAKE INTO ACCOUNT A TAILWIND OF ABOUT 10 KNOTS; HE ALSO FLEW THE FINAL APPROACH ABOUT 5 KNOTS FASTER THAN NORMAL. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, HE WAS NOT ABLE TO BRING THE AIRCRAFT TO A STOP IN THE REMAINING RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH PERIMETER TREES, RESULTING IN STRUCTURAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRFRAME. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS AT THE AIRSTRIP, AND THE EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED ON FINAL APPROACH. A FACTOR WAS THE PREVAILING TAILWIND AT THE AIRSTRIP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA134

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 January 1969 N8198L Harrisburg Aviation 0 Plainville, CT sub

Location