Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N55495, Saturday 28 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 January 1984
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Powell Aviation
Registration: N55495
MSN: 28R-7335244
Total airframe hrs:3073 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Templeton, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mansfield, MA (1B9)
Destination airport:Manchester, NH (MHT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES ON UNLGTD TERRAIN AT NGT AFTER MAKING A LOW PASS AT APRX 60 FT AGL WITH THE GEAR EXTENDED. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE ACFT'S CLEARANCE LIGHTS WERE NOT OPERATING UNTIL THE RWY LIGHTS WERE TURNED ON, THEN THEY OBSERVED THE ACFT'S STROBE LIGHT. THE RWY LIGHTS COULD HAVE BEEN TURNED ON BY KEYING THE RADIO MIKE ON 123.45 MHZ. THE WITNESSES HEARD THE SOUND OF THE CRASH WHICH WAS FOLLOWED BY SILENCE. DURING IMPACT IN A WOODED AREA, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH SEVERAL TREES OVER AN AREA OF ABOUT 175 FT. THE ACFT'S LIGHT & ALTERNATOR SWITCHES WERE FOUND IN THE 'OFF' POSITION; THE BATTERY SWITCH WAS ON. THE ALTERNATOR PULLEY HAD A FRACTURE SEPARATION; HOWEVER, THE MODE OF SEPARATION WAS NOT DETERMINED. THE ACFT HAD DEPARTED MANSFIELD, MASSACHUSETS FOR MANSFIELD, NEW HAMPSHIRE AT 1845 EST. THE PLT HAD PLANNED TO RETURN IN 4 HRS. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84FA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38654