| Date: | Saturday 27 June 1992 |
| Time: | 08:48 LT |
| Type: | Navion H Rangemaster |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2550T |
| MSN: | NAV-4-2550 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1649 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-13A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gillette, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Helena, MT (KHLN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF, AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL, THERE WAS AN ABRUPT LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR & EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING STRAIGHT AHEAD. THE GEAR DID NOT FULLY EXTEND, AND RETRACTED AT TOUCHDOWN. POST CRASH EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE INDUCTION AIR 'SCAT' TUBE INNER WALL HAD COLLAPSED AT A 90 DEG BEND, RESTRICTING INTAKE AIR TO THE ENGINE. THE TUBING WAS INSTALLED AS PER A ONE TIME FIELD APPROVED STC. THE ALTERNATE AIR BYPASS WAS DOWNSTREAM OF THE 'SCAT' TUBING. THE TUBING WAS OF A DOUBLE WALL DESIGN WHICH CHARACTERISTICALLY CAN DELAMINATE WHEN EXPOSED TO HIGH HEAT.
Probable Cause: AN ENGINE POWER LOSS DUE TO THE COLLAPSE OF THE INDUCTION AIR DUCTING, INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE, AND IMPROPER APPROVAL OF THE MODIFICATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA92LA138 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA92LA138
Location