Airprox Serious incident Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III N620PA, Friday 26 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 June 1992
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Penair
Registration: N620PA
MSN: AC-533
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-11U-611G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dillingham, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:Dillingham, AK (KDLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Penair flight 4266 was cleared for a localizer DME approach to runway 19. The airplane broke out of the clouds at 800 feet msl at 4.8 DME from the airport. The crew immediately saw an airplane directly in front (a Cessna 207A N75941), and after evasive action the airplanes passed within 100 feet of each other. The special weather observation, taken one minute prior to the near mid air but not yet transmitted, showed the control zone below visual meteorological conditions. However, the previous hourly observation, and the most current transmitted observation, showed that the control zone was under visual meteorological conditions.

Probable Cause: THE VISUAL LOOKOUT THAT WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT OF THE OTHER AIRPLANE. FACTORS WERE THE DRIZZLE AND FOG AND THE IMPOSSIBILITY OF UPDATING THE RECORDED WEATHER INFORMATION BY ATC PERSONNEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92IA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92IA100

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 August 2006 N620PA Sierra West Airlines, lsf Career Aviation Company 0 Grain Valley-East Kansas City Airport, MO sub

Location