Accident Bell 47D1 N68632, Thursday 25 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 June 1992
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D1
Owner/operator:Hoppe, Dennis
Registration: N68632
MSN: WH5003
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Centre, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Centre, AL (A04)
Destination airport:Centre, AL (A04)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AG PILOT WAS SPRAYING COTTON FOR BOLL WEEVIL ERADICATION. HE SURVEYED THE FIELD AND SET UP FOR HIS FIRST PASS. WHILE ON THE PASS, THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH A SINGLE WIRE STRUNG NEAR THE CORNER OF THE FIELD. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER, AND IT CRASHED ON THE COTTON FIELD. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT SEE THE WIRE DURING HIS INITIAL SURVEY OF THE FIELD. HE REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE HELICOPTER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT, RESULTING IN A COLLISION WITH A WIRE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA131

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 April 1979 N68632 Private 0 Clearwater, FL w/o

Location