Accident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III N2691W, Thursday 25 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 June 1992
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Northeast Express Airlines
Registration: N2691W
MSN: AC-655B
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:8771 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331-11U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boston, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bangor, ME (KBGR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 22L. THE WIND WAS REPORTED FROM 286 DEGREES AT 16 GUSTING TO 21 KNOTS. THE PILOT SAID, '...ON LANDING...CORRECTED FOR CROSSWIND WITH RIGHT SIDESLIP....I REDUCED POWER TO FLIGHT IDLE AND AIRCRAFT ROLLED TO THE LEFT. I THEN APPLIED POWER ON LEFT ENGINE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON LEFT SIDE OF RUNWAY AND...VEERED LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY.' EXAMINATION REVEALED DAMAGE TO THE LEFT WING TIP, THE RIGHT ENGINE PROPELLERS AND THE NOSE GEAR TRUNION. TESTING WAS ACCOMPLISHED ON THE PROPELLER BLADE ANGLES, ENGINE CONTROL CABLES, THE STALL WARNING SYSTEM AND THE FLIGHT CONTROLS. NO DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF AIRPLANE CONTROL DURING A CROSSWIND LANDING RESULTING IN A HARD BOUNCED LANDING AND A COLLISION WITH THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA128

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 April 2015 N2691W Key Lime Air 0 near Rifle-Garfield County Airport, CO (RIL) sub