| Date: | Thursday 25 June 1992 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper J-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N88522 |
| MSN: | 16147 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3665 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-85-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ocean City, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (N80) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAXI TO A RUNWAY, THE PILOT BEGAN TO MAKE 'S' TURNS ACROSS THE RAMP. THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED RIGHT. THE RIGHT WING STRUT OF THE J-3 CONTACTED THE LEFT WING TIP OF A PARKED PA-30 THAT THE PILOT DID NOT SEE. THE J-3 THEN PIVOTED RIGHT WHICH ALLOWED THE PROPELLER TO STRIKE THE INSIDE OF THE PA-30 PROPELLER AND ENGINE COWLING.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOK OUT FOR OBJECTS WHILE TAXING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC92LA132 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC92LA132
Location