| Date: | Thursday 25 June 1992 |
| Time: | 00:25 LT |
| Type: | Mitsubishi MU-2B-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N108SC |
| MSN: | 545 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4251 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE331-1-151A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alamagordo, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KALM) |
| Destination airport: | Burnet, TX (T27) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLT HAD DEPARTED THE ALAMAGORDO WHITE SANDS REGIONAL ARPT AFTER A FUEL STOP. THE PILOT HAD EARLIER INDICATED TO ATC THAT HE WAS UNFAMILIAR WITH THE AREA. PRIOR TO DEPARTURE AT 2321 THE PILOT WAS INFORMED THAT DEPARTURE RADAR WAS OUT OF SERVICE. THE FLT DEPARTED WITH A VFR DEPARTURE. AT 2324 THE PILOT WAS ADVISED THAT RADAR WAS BACK IN SERVICE, AND CONFIRMED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS CLIMBING THRU 5,300 FT. DISCUSSION ENSUED BETWEEN THE PILOT AND CONTROLLER CONCERNING TERRAIN CLEARANCE. AT 2324 THE PILOT INDICATED HE WAS TURNING LEFT DUE TO NOT BEING SURE IF A HILL WAS IN HIS PATH. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A MOUNTAIN AT 6,100 FT MSL, 1,500 FT BELOW THE SUMMIT. THE MINIMUM VECTORING ALTITUDE IN THE AREA WAS 11,000 FT.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO EXERCISE ADEQUATE VFR DEPARTURE TERRAIN AVOIDANCE PROCEDURES, AND THE FAILURE OF THE CONTROLLER TO ISSUE A SAFETY ALERT TO THE PILOT. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE GEOGRAPHIC AREA, THE DARK NIGHT, AND THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN92FA064 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN92FA064
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 June 1992 |
N108SC |
William G. Whitehead |
6 |
near Alamogordo, New Mexico |
 |
w/o |
Location