| Date: | Wednesday 24 June 1992 |
| Time: | 17:35 LT |
| Type: | CASA C-212 Aviocar 200 |
| Owner/operator: | Executive Airlines Inc. |
| Registration: | N428CA |
| MSN: | 248 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE33110R511E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Mayaguez -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | San Juan, PR (TJSJ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CASA 212 DEPARTED SAN JUAN, PUERTO RICO, EN ROUTE TO MAYAGUEZ, PUERTO RICO, ON A 14 CFR PART 135 SCHEDULED, DOMESTIC, PASSENGER, COMMUTER FLIGHT. VFR CONDITIONS PREVAILED AND A FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. THE PROSPECTIVE CAPTAIN WAS FLYING THE AIRPLANE FROM THE LEFT SEAT WHILE RECEIVING AN INITIAL OPERATING EXPERIENCE CHECK RIDE FROM AN AUTHORIZED CHECK AIRMAN. DURING LANDING ROLLOUT AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE NOSEWHEEL DEVELOPED A HEAVY VIBRATION, AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE RIGHT, COLLIDING WITH A SIGN. THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED NO DAMAGE. THE FLIGHTCREW AND 16 PASSENGERS WERE NOT INJURED.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE NOSEGEAR ASSEMBLY STEERING ACTUATOR DUE TO PLAY AT THE LOWER TRUNNION, WHICH CAUSED A VIBRATION, FAILURE OF THE STEERING ACTUATOR, SUBSEQUENT ON GROUND LOSS OF CONTROL, AND ON-GROUND COLLISION WITH A SIGN DURING LANDING ROLLOUT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA92IA141 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA92IA141