Accident Cessna 140 N76962, Wednesday 24 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 June 1992
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N76962
MSN: 25063-6-12
Total airframe hrs:2829 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newhall, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Monica, CA
Destination airport:Gorman, CA (CL46)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT INITIATED A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT INTO A MOUNTAIN PASS. EN ROUTE THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE, DOWNDRAFTS, AND WAS UNABLE TO OUT CLIMB THE RISING ELEVATION OF THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT REVERSED COURSE AND MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A ROAD. DURING ROLLLOUT THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND A BERM. NO EVIDENCE WAS PRESENTED TO THE SAFETY BOARD SHOWING THAT THE STUDENT PILOT'S FLIGHT HAD BEEN AUTHORIZED BY A CFI OR THAT THE PILOT WAS CURRENT. THE FAA HAD PREVIOUSLY WARNED THE PILOT NOT TO PERFORM UNAUTHORIZED FLIGHTS IN HIS AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGMENT AND HIS OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS ABILITY TO FLY HIS AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA261

Location