| Date: | Tuesday 23 June 1992 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | PZL M-18 Dromader |
| Owner/operator: | Delvis Miller |
| Registration: | N90135 |
| MSN: | 1Z006-06 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2139 hours |
| Engine model: | PZL-Kalisz ASZ-621R-M18 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Norton, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Norton, KS (KNRN) |
| Destination airport: | (KNRN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE STATED THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO SETTLE TOWARD THE GROUND AS HE LINED UP ON FINAL FOR A AERIAL APPLICATION SPRAY RUN. THE PILOT ADDED ALL AVAILABLE POWER BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE DESCENT AND LEVEL OFF. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TERRACE AND REBOUNDED INTO THE AIR. THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO SETTLE AGAIN. THE PILOT JETTISONED HIS LOAD OF CHEMICAL JUST BEFORE COLLIDING WITH ANOTHER TERRACE AND A FENCE.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO LEVEL OFF WHILE PERFORMING AERIAL APPLICATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92DCQ04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92DCQ04
Location