| Date: | Tuesday 5 March 1991 |
| Time: | 11:50 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2019V |
| MSN: | TH-956 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-C(7) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Whites City, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Hobbs, NM (KHOB) |
| Destination airport: | (MHMO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A 7500 FOOT MOUNTAIN AT THE 6600 FOOT LEVEL IN VFR CONDITIONS. THE PILOT FILED A DVFR FLIGHT PLAN AND INDICATED A CRUISING ALTITUDE OF 6500 TO 7000 FEET. ALTOCUMULUS STANDING LENTICULAR CLOUDS WERE OBSERVED IN THE AREA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. ALTHOUGH THE PILOT HAD FLOWN THIS ROUTE ON NUMEROUS OCCASIONS, HE WAS KNOWN TO FLY AT LOW ALTITUDES. ACCORDING TO LOCAL OFFICIALS, THERE WERE STRONG WESTERLY WINDS AND ASSOCIATED TURBULENCE OVER THE GUADALUPE MOUNTAINS ON THE MORNING OF THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INFLIGHT DECISION TO FLY AT LOW ALTITUDE. FACTORS WERE: TURBULENCE AND DOWNDRAFTS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN91FA051 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN91FA051
Location