Accident Bell 206L-3 N66LR, Sunday 21 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 June 1992
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3
Owner/operator:Petroleum Investors
Registration: N66LR
MSN: 51538
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:195 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ponca City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING HIS HELICOPTER AT A SLOW AIRSPEED AT APPROXIMATELY 50 TO 100 FEET AGL WHEN A LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. HE INITIATED AN AUTOROTATION TO AN OPEN FIELD. THE MAIN ROTOR RPM WAS LOW AND A HARD LANDING OCCURRED. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES FLEXED DOWNWARD STRIKING THE TAILBOOM WHICH SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED ORGANIC MATTER HAD CONTAMINATED THE FUEL SUPPLY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN MAIN ROTOR RPM. A FACTOR WAS THE CONTAMINATED FUEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA166

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 January 2014 HK-4462 Sociedad Aeronáutica de Santander (SASA) 5 North of Anorí, Antioquia w/o

Location