Accident Bell 47G-5A N211CB, Sunday 21 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 June 1992
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5A
Owner/operator:Zeta Fishing Company
Registration: N211CB
MSN: 25073
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pago Pago, PO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS OPERATED FROM A HELIPAD ON THE FISHING VESSEL M/V KALI FOR FISH SPOTTING MISSIONS. THE SHIP WAS IN THE TERRITORIAL WATERS NEAR PAGO PAGO, AMERICAN SAMOA AND THE TIME LISTED ABOVE FOR THE ACCIDENT IS LOCAL SHIP TIME. DURING THE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER ON ITS LEFT SIDE; HOWEVER, IT REMAINED ON THE SHIP DURING THE ENTIRE SEQUENCE. SHIP CREWMEN WHO WITNESSED THE ACCIDENT REPORTED THAT THE LEFT REAR SKID WAS STILL TIED DOWN TO THE HELIPAD PLATFORM WHEN THE HELICOPTER ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF. THE SHIP SUSTAINED DAMAGE TO THE DECK AND BULWARK PLATES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION IN FAILING TO ENSURE THAT ALL SKID TIEDOWNS WERE REMOVED PRIOR TO THE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA262