| Date: | Sunday 21 June 1992 |
| Time: | 00:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Stephen And Gwen Mathis |
| Registration: | N7850H |
| MSN: | 12-750 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kantishna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (5Z5) |
| Destination airport: | Fairbanks, AK (FAI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED STRONG CROSSWINDS AND STATED HE WAS TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF ON THE AIRSTRIP AT ABOUT 45 MILES PER HOUR WHEN THE LEFT WING TIP STRUCK TREES. THE PILOT HAD A RESTRICTION ON HIS PILOT CERTIFICATE PROHIBITING NIGHT FLIGHT AND THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING DUSK. THE SUN'S ELEVATION WAS -3.5 DEGREES BELOW THE HORIZON.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S EXCESSIVE TAXI SPEED. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE CROSSWIND AND DUSK LIGHT CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC92LA098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC92LA098
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location