Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N8736V, Friday 19 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 June 1992
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8736V
MSN: 847-75
Total airframe hrs:1150 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bedford, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashua, NH (KASH)
Destination airport:(KASH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PASSENGER SAID THEY WERE FLYING OVER AN AREA WHERE SOME OF THE PILOT'S FRIENDS LIVED. THEY WERE FLYING FAIRLY LOW, DOING DESCENTS AND PULL-UPS. AT ONE POINT, THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A STEEP BANK AND DESCENT. THE PASSENGER EXPECTED THE PILOT TO PULL UP AGAIN, BUT THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED THE DESCENT UNTIL IT STRUCK THE TREES. THE PILOT'S TOXICOLOGY RESULT INDICATED A BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 400 MG/DL. THE CONSULTING PHYSICIAN REPORTED '... AS SUDDEN INCREASE TO THAT LEVEL IN A PERSON NOT USED TO THAT LEVEL WOULD PRODUCE COMA.'

Probable Cause: PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT OF THE PILOT AS THE RESULT OF ALCOHOL CONSUMPTION, RESULTING IN HIS FAILURE OR INABILITY TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT IN BUZZING RESIDENCES AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA121