| Date: | Friday 19 June 1992 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Stinson 108-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9151K |
| MSN: | 108-2151 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2248 hours |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 6A4-150-B3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Falcon, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (00V) |
| Destination airport: | Phillipsburg, KS (PHG |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT WAS DEPARTING ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT FROM AN AIRPORT AT 6,000 FEET ABOVE SEA LEVEL. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 9,000 FEET AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE AT OR NEAR MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT. THE RUNWAY SLOPED UP AND THE TERRAIN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY SLOPED UP. THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE, CLIMBED TO APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET AND THEN SETTLED. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AT APPROXIMATELY 35 FEET AND IMPACTED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause: INADVERTENT STALL DURING INITIAL CLIMB FOLLOWING TAKEOFF.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN92LA061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN92LA061
Location