Accident Piper PA-60-700P Aerostar N626NP, Thursday 18 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 June 1992
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-700P Aerostar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N626NP
MSN: 60-8423014
Total airframe hrs:1226 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-OU2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coalinga, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord, CA (KCCR)
Destination airport:(308)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ALIGNED THE AIRCRAFT WITH RUNWAY 32 FOR LANDING. HE SAID THAT THERE WAS A 15 KNOT WIND BLOWING FROM 270 DEGREES AND THAT HE ENTERED A LEFT CRAB AS THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED FOR THE RUNWAY. AS THE AIRCRAFT APPROACHED THE RUNWAY THE PILOT SAID HE ENTERED A SLIP. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED SHORT AND THE LEFT LANDING GEAR COLLIDED WITH THE APPROACH EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE HEARD A MUFFLED BANG AND A POP NOISE FOLLOWED BY A LOUD FLOPPING NOISE FROM THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR AS THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED DOWN THE RUNWAY. AT APPROXIMATELY MIDFIELD THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED A WIND DIRECTION INDICATOR. THE INDICATOR WAS LOCATED ABOUT 100 FEET LEFT OF RUNWAY 32. THE NOSE GEAR AND RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE AIRCRAFT'S GROUND SLIDE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT AND MISJUDGING THE AIRCRAFT'S DISTANCE FROM THE RUNWAY. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE CROSSWIND CONDITION AND THE NOSE AND MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSING DUE TO OVERLOAD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA253

Location