| Date: | Thursday 18 June 1992 |
| Time: | 13:18 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 320D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3307Q |
| MSN: | 320D0107 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aztec, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Albuquerque, NM |
| Destination airport: | Aztec, NM (Q19) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS FERRYING A LIGHT TWIN AIRPLANE WITH THE LANDING GEAR EXTENDED. AS THE PILOT STARTED HIS DESCENT TO LAND, THE NUMBER SIX CONNECTING ROD ON THE RIGHT ENGINE FAILED. THE PILOT WAS NOT ABLE TO FEATHER THE PROPELLER ON THE RIGHT ENGINE. ALTITUDE COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED WITH A WINDMILLING PROPELLER AND THE GEAR EXTENDED. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO A HEAVILY TRAVELLED HIGHWAY. DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE OCCURRED WHEN THE PILOT ELECTED TO VEER OFF THE HIGHWAY TO AVOID COLLIDING WITH VEHICULAR TRAFFIC. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 10,900 FEET. THE PROPELLER FAILURE TO FEATHER WAS CAUSED BY THE PROPELLER GOVERNOR BEING OUT OF ADJUSTMENT.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE RIGHT PROPELLER TO FEATHER AND INOPERATIVE GEAR RETRACTION SYSTEM. FACTORS WERE THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND THE POWER LOSS DUE TO CONNECTING ROD FAILURE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW92LA164 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW92LA164
Location