| Date: | Wednesday 17 June 1992 |
| Time: | 21:30 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA-326 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N71528 |
| MSN: | 326 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clifton, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (7F7) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING LOW ALTITUDE AGRICULTURAL MANEUVERS OVER AN OPEN FIELD AND STALLED THE AIRPLANE. IT DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL AND IMPACTED TREES AND THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF FOUR HOURS IN THE AIRPLANE.
Probable Cause: THE INADVERTENT STALL BY THE PILOT. FACTORS WERE THE INADEQUATE ALTITUDE AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN TYPE AIRCRAFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW92LA168 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW92LA168
Location