Accident Extra Flugzeugbau 300 N300XL, Wednesday 17 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1992
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra Flugzeugbau 300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N300XL
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:530 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIA540L1B5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Titusville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boynton Beach, FL
Destination airport:Dover, DE (KDOV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLT THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENG RPM INCREASED WITHOUT MOVEMENT OF ANY COCKPIT CONTROL. HE RETARDED THEN ADVANCED THE THROTTLE BUT THE ENG RPM DID NOT GO HIGHER THAN 1,700. DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT, OIL BEGAN COVERING THE WINDSCREEN. HE TURNED TO LAND AT A NEARBY AIRPORT BUT DIVERTED TO A CLOSER ARPT. WHILE ON FINAL APCH TO A RWY, HE REALIZED THAT THE FLT WAS HIGH & FAST & ADDED POWER TO GO AROUND, BUT THE ENG RPM DID NOT INCREASE. HE PERFORMED A 290-DEGREE TURN & LANDED LONG ON AN ADJACENT GRASS RWY. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELLED OFF THE END, THROUGH A FENCE, THEN CAME TO REST IN A DITCH. EXAM OF THE ENG COMPARTMENT REVEALED THAT THE COVER ASSY OF THE PROPELLER GOVERNOR SEPARATED FROM THE BODY. THE COVER IS SECURED TO THE BODY BY A CLAMP. THE CLAMP WAS TIGHTLY SECURED TO THE BODY. THE GOVERNOR HAD BEEN MODIFIED IN 1988 AFTER MANUFACTURE & HAD ACCUMULATED 430 HRS. THE ACFT HAD ACCUMULATED 530 HRS SINCE MANUFACTURE. THE GOVERNOR HAD BEEN REMOVED & REINSTALLED SEVERAL TIMES. THE FLYWEIGHTS WERE NOT LOCATED. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE CAP TO SEPARATE FROM THE BODY.

Probable Cause: SEPARATION OF THE PROPELLER GOVERNOR COVER FROM THE BODY FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND VISUAL RESTRICTION OF THE PILOT DUE TO LEAKING OIL WHICH COVERED THE WINDSCREEN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA139

Location