| Date: | Wednesday 17 June 1992 |
| Time: | 11:20 LT |
| Type: | North American Sabreliner 50 |
| Owner/operator: | Rockwell International Corp. |
| Registration: | N50CR |
| MSN: | 287-001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3813 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT-12-8A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cedar Rapids, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | (KCID) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE COMPLETED AN ILS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 27 AND REQUESTED TO CIRCLE TO LAND RUNWAY 13. THE TOWER WAS REPORTING WIND AS TWO FIVE ZERO AT TWO ONE. ON LANDING THE SECOND PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED AN ELEVATED SERVICE ROAD OFF THE END OF RUNWAY 13 COLLAPSING THE NOSE LANDING GEAR.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY FOR LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE TAILWIND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92LA181 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92LA181