| Date: | Monday 15 June 1992 |
| Time: | 16:50 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 15AC |
| Owner/operator: | Richard Slattery & Tom Allen |
| Registration: | N1480H |
| MSN: | 15AC-550 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Memory Lake, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Shulin Lake, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT OF THE AERONCA 15AC HAD 'GONE LIGHT' ON FUEL BECAUSE OF THE WEIGHT OF THE PASSENGERS AND THEIR CARGO. DUE TO HIS LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT FUEL INDICATING SYSTEM, HE WAS UNABLE TO DETERMINE THE EXACT AMOUNT OF USABLE FUEL REMAINING. FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED WHILE ON DOWNWIND AT HIS DESTINATION, AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.
Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION. FACTORS INCLUDE INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING, LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT, AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC92LA091 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC92LA091