| Date: | Monday 15 June 1992 |
| Time: | 14:02 LT |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS-355-F |
| Owner/operator: | Omniflight Helicopters |
| Registration: | N365DU |
| MSN: | 6102 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4638 hours |
| Engine model: | TURBOMECA ARRIEL 1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Bragg, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Durham, NC (ND92) |
| Destination airport: | Lumberton, NC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIR AMBULANCE HELICOPTER WAS ENROUTE TO PICK UP A PATIENT WHEN THE PILOT OBSERVED THE ENGINE FIRE LIGHT ILLUMINATE, FOLLOWED BY SMOKE ENTERING THE CABIN AREA. THE FLIGHT CREW EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING AT THE NEARBY SIMMONS ARMY AIRFIELD AT FORT BRAGG, NORTH CAROLINA. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE OIL SUPPLY LINE FOR THE BEARING WAS BLOCKED WITH CARBON AND THE REAR BEARING IN THE NUMBER THREE MODULE HAD FAILED. THE ENGINE START FUEL VALVE BEGAN LEAKING FUEL AS A RESULT OF LOSS OF TORQUE ON CONNECTING BOLTS DUE TO ENGINE VIBRATION. THE START FUEL VALVE WAS LOCATED DIRECTLY ABOVE THE ENGINE STARTER/GENERATOR. THERE HAD BEEN AN EXTENSIVE FIRE IN THE NUMBER ONE ENGINE COMPARTMENT ORIGINATING IN THE AREA OF THE STARTER/GENERATOR.
Probable Cause: THE TOTAL BLOCKAGE OF THE OIL SUPPLY LINE FOR THE REAR MAIN BEARING IN ENGINE MODULE THREE WHICH RESULTED IN THE FAILURE OF THE BEARING, AND THE SUBSEQUENT LEAK FROM THE ENGINE START DRAIN VALVE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL92FA126 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL92FA126
Location