Accident Air Tractor AT-502 N45383, Monday 15 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 June 1992
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:Hank's Flying Service
Registration: N45383
MSN: 502-0113
Engine model:P&W PT6-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kaplan, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(LA19)
Destination airport:(LA19)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FROM AN AGRICULTURAL AIRSTRIP WHILE LOADED WITH CHEMICALS WHEN TAKEOFF SPEED COULD NOT BE ATTAINED. THE TEMPERATURE WAS APPROXIMATELY 90 DEGREES WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE ATTEMPTED TO LOWER THE FLAPS TO THE TAKEOFF POSITION BEFORE HE WENT INTO THE AREA BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES AND CAME TO REST NEAR A NEARBY ROAD. THE PILOT STATED THE FLAPS WOULD NOT LOWER DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE FAA COORDINATOR EXAMINED THE FLAPS AND FOUND THEM FUNCTIONAL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO LOWER FLAPS TO THE TAKEOFF POSITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92DRD03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92DRD03

Location